Livestock Judges 2020

Livestock Judges 2020

CATTLE

JUDGE

Aberdeen Angus

Mr James Playfair-Hannay, KELSO

Any Other Pure Breed Beef

Mr B R Butler, DEVON

Any Other Pure Dairy/Dual Purpose Breed & Holstein

Mr Andrew Jones, WREXHAM

Ayrshire

Mr Alan Timbrell, NR CIRENCESTER

Beef Inter Breed Championships

Mr Martin Irvine, BANFFS

Beef Junior Handler

Mrs G Phillips, CHULMLEIGH

Beef Shorthorn

Mr James Nelson, LARNE

British Blonde

Mr D Davies, LAMPETER

British Blue

Mr P Walker, HUNNINGTON

British Charolais

Mr Ben Harman, CHESHAM

British Limousin

Mr W Bedell, POWYS

British Simmental

Mrs L Burditt, NEWARK

Commercial Beef Classes

Mr P Sellers, THORPE TILNEY

Dairy Inter Breed Championships

Dairy Production/Inspection

Guernsey

William Ley Dairy Pair Competition

Mr C Gleed, BRACKNELL

Dairy Junior Handler

Mrs Anthea Daw, SWINDON

Devon

Mr W J Dart, SOUTH MOLTON

Dexter

Mrs Carolann Raybould, GRIMSBY

Hereford

Mr Keith Jempson, BANBURY

Jersey

Mr H Wilson, CARDIGAN

Lines Competition

Mr A Lane, WINKLEIGH

South Devon Herd Book Society National Show

Mr A L Pascoe, HAYLE

SHEEP

JUDGE

Any Other Pure Breeds of Sheep

Miss R S Hurd, WIVELISCOMBE

Beltex

Mr John Hall, CARLISLE

Blue Texel

Mr S Ley, OKEHAMPTON

Bluefaced Leicester

Mrs C Macgillivray, BRAMPTON

Border Leicester

Mr Alex Watson, CRIEFF

British Berrichon

Mr Bryan Evans, POWYS

British Charollais

Mr John Andrew, MAYBOLE

British Primitive & Rare Breeds

Mr D Bull, ANNAN

Coloured Ryeland & Ryeland

Mrs Pamela Bateman, GWYNEDD

Commercial Sheep

Mr Les Barons, TOTNES

Devon & Cornwall Longwool

Mrs M Andrews, BUDE

Devon Closewool

Mrs Margeret Elliott, DULVERTON

Dorset Down

Mr John Hebditch, TAUNTON

Dorset Horn & Poll Dorset

Mr D J Thomas, LAUNCESTON

Exmoor Horn

Mr Ben Blackmore, DULVERTON

Fleece & Wool on the Hoof

Mr Mike Berry, SOUTH MOLTON

Greyface Dartmoor

Mr W Brook, WINKLEIGH

Hampshire Down

Mr R Vincent, GELLIWEN

Inter Breed Sheep Championship

Signet Sheepbreeder Performance Recorded Ram

Mr H C Derryman, HONITON

Jacob

Mr M Wakelin, ABERYSTWYTH

Junior Shepherd

Mr M J Britton, CULLOMPTON

Lleyn

Mrs C Evans, IVYBRIDGE

North Country Cheviot

Mr Stephen Dodsworth, ALSTON

Roussin

Mr Clive Richardson, NEWQUAY

Scotch Black-Faced

Mr M J Cole, YELVERTON

Shetland

Mr Andrew Harwood,

Southdown

Mr E J Cresswell, THETFORD

Suffolk

Mr D Taylor, COLERAINE

Texel

Mr Alan Wight, BIGGAR

Valais Blacknose

Mr R J Harding, MINEHEAD

White Face Dartmoor

Mr R Hutchings, SOUTH BRENT

Zwartbles

Mr Vincent Davies, RUGBY

PIGS

JUDGE

Any Other Pure Breed

British Lop

Oxford Sandy & Black

Mrs M Todd, COLYTON

Berkshire

Gloucestershire Old Spot

Tamworth

Mr C Bull, RYE

BPA Pig of the Year & BPA Young Pig of the Year

Inter Breed Pig Championship

Kittows Award & Pressure Washers (SW) Championships

Young Pig Handler

Mrs S Barnfield, ROSS ON WYE

British Saddleback

Large Black

Middle White

Mrs Maria Naylor, UCKFIELD

Landrace & Welsh

Large White

Pietrain

Mr Chris Impey, MID GLAMORGAN

ALPACAS Mr Nick Harrington-Smith, BUCKINGHAM
DAIRY GOATS Mr Chris Hagain, HALIFAX
BRITISH ANGORA GOATS Mrs Dot Tyler, CRYMYCH
DONKEYS TBC
BUTCHERS LAMBS/LAMB CARCASE Mr D Luxton,OKEHAMPTON & Mr R Slade, HEREFORD